KudoZ home » English to French » Other

box pleats

French translation: plis ronds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box pleats
French translation:plis ronds
Entered by: GILOU

15:35 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: box pleats
mode, haute couture
Jacques BOSSER
France
plis ronds
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box pleat

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
inverted pleat pli rond n. m.

Déf. :
Pli formé par deux plis couchés en sens contraire.

Note(s) :
Ne pas confondre avec le pli plat, ni avec le pli non repassé.

[Office de la langue française, 1978]
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmé par eurodicautom


Subject - \"Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)\"(=IN)



(1)
TERM box pleat


Definition il est formé de deux plis plats, couchés chacun dans un sens opposé.
(1)
TERM pli rond

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plis creux
Francis MARC
4plis ronds
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plis creux


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Subject Field(s)
  – Sewing
Subject Field(s)
  – Couture
 
inverted pleat Source
CORRECT

box pleat Source CORRECT

pli creux Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A double pleat with the
under edges folded toward
each other. Sourc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence Harrap\'s Shorter :
box-pleated
adj à plis creux ou ronds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition et traduction du Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000 :
box pleat
pli creux
Pli formé par la rencontre bord à bord et sur l\'endroit du vêtement de deux pliures qui forment entre elles un creux.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
tres gené, on a pli creux et pli rond comme traduction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: confirmed by Robert & Collins
19 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tres gené, on a pli creux et pli rond comme traduction

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plis ronds


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box pleat

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
inverted pleat pli rond n. m.

Déf. :
Pli formé par deux plis couchés en sens contraire.

Note(s) :
Ne pas confondre avec le pli plat, ni avec le pli non repassé.

[Office de la langue française, 1978]
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmé par eurodicautom


Subject - \"Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)\"(=IN)



(1)
TERM box pleat


Definition il est formé de deux plis plats, couchés chacun dans un sens opposé.
(1)
TERM pli rond



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Thanks