KudoZ home » English to French » Other

overstated

French translation: On ne saurait trop insister...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cannot be overstated
French translation:On ne saurait trop insister...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:14 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: overstated
The importance of the Annual Fund in providing 6-10% of operating budget cannot be overstated.
litanae
United States
On ne saurait trop insister ...
Explanation:
Rephrase.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exagéré, surfait
GILOU
3 +4On ne saurait trop insister ...
JCEC
5surévalué(e)
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +1exagéré
Francis MARC
4 +1surestiméexxxSaschelle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exagéré, surfait


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exégérée, surfaite (contexte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overstate [BLvB\'steNt] vt exagérer (les faits etc);
I am neither overstating nor understating the case, je n\'exagère ni dans un sens ni dans l\'autre.
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: exagéré
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  IlonaT: exagéré/e
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacques BOSSER
13 hrs
  -> merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surestimée


Explanation:
-

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: surestimé
18 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exagéré


Explanation:
Ref Harrap's :
overstate
[BLvB'steNt] vt (facts etc) exagérer;
I am neither overstating nor understating the case je n’exagère ni dans un sens ni dans l’autre;
it would not be overstating the problem to say that … on pourrait dire sans exagérer que …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*************
également \"grossi\", \"surestimé\"

Ref. Termium :
ubject Field(s)
  – Accounting
Subject Field(s)
  – Comptabilité
 
overstated Source CORRECT

surévalué Source CORRECT

surestimé Source CORRECT

DEF – Se dit d\'un élément
figurant dans les comptes ou
les états financiers à un
montant supérieur à son
montant réel. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surévalué(e)


Explanation:
autre propostion

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
On ne saurait trop insister ...


Explanation:
Rephrase.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  handslator
2 hrs

agree  lien
6 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE: excellent
8 hrs
  -> Merci