KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Advancement Office

French translation: Bureau de (la) promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advancement Office
French translation:Bureau de (la) promotion
Entered by: litanae

17:54 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Advancement Office
While the Advancement Office
has
been working to increase the support from outside the parent community
litanae
United States
bureau de (la) promotion
Explanation:
se situe généralement au niveau des écoles/collèges aux USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUREAU DE PROMOTION DE LA ZONE FRANCOPHONE. Bureau de
... Associations : Bureau Des Élèves Bureau de Promotion de l\'Istec Association Sportive
des Talents Istéciens Istec Sails Association des anciens élèves de l ...


promotion de la zone
francophone 4167 B, rue Saint-Denis Montréal (Québec) H2W 2M7. Tél. ...

tél (596) 62.79.14. Liste des musées (description in English) Bureau
de Promotion de la Martinique. Musée de la Banane, Habitation ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bureau de Promotion
Paulette Racine Walden
4 +1bureau de (la) promotion
Francis MARC
4agence de/pour la promotionxxxSaschelle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agence de/pour la promotion


Explanation:
une proposition

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau de (la) promotion


Explanation:
se situe généralement au niveau des écoles/collèges aux USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUREAU DE PROMOTION DE LA ZONE FRANCOPHONE. Bureau de
... Associations : Bureau Des Élèves Bureau de Promotion de l\'Istec Association Sportive
des Talents Istéciens Istec Sails Association des anciens élèves de l ...


promotion de la zone
francophone 4167 B, rue Saint-Denis Montréal (Québec) H2W 2M7. Tél. ...

tél (596) 62.79.14. Liste des musées (description in English) Bureau
de Promotion de la Martinique. Musée de la Banane, Habitation ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden: this is the right answer
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau de Promotion


Explanation:
This is the only logical translation

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86