KudoZ home » English to French » Other

buy /sell (fish for fishpool)

French translation: achat/vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy /sell (fish for fishpool)
French translation:achat/vente
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:55 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: buy /sell (fish for fishpool)
Hi, very basic right??.

One of the terms is "Achat" (buy) what about "Sell":

bye thanks
aivars
Argentina
achat/vente
Explanation:
direct translation

sometimes they add "échange"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks , sorry for the silly question!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2achat/vente
Francis MARC
5VenteMarina Zinno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achat/vente


Explanation:
direct translation

sometimes they add "échange"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thanks , sorry for the silly question!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vente


Explanation:
les verbes sont acheter et vedre

"PriceMinister - Achat et vente d'occasion - DVD, VHS, Jeux Vidéo,"



    annuaire9.9online.fr/dir/Faire_du_shopping/ Achat_et_vente_en_ligne/
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian