KudoZ home » English to French » Other

at your own convenience

French translation: à votre convenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at your own convenience
French translation:à votre convenance
Entered by: JCEC

14:57 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at your own convenience
Please complete the study at your own convenience.
eva
à votre convenance
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8à votre convenance
JCEC
4 +2a votre propre convenance, à votre rythme
Francis MARC
4 +1quand cela vous conviendra
Arnold Baren
4quand vous voudrez
Geneviève von Levetzow
4comme bon vous semble
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a votre propre convenance, à votre rythme


Explanation:
traduction directe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence Harrap\'s donnant \"quand cela vous conviendra\" :

convenience
[kBn\'vi:nNBns] n (a) commodité f;
at your convenience = quand cela vous conviendra;


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 min

agree  French Locale
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
à votre convenance


Explanation:
Tout simplement

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 min

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, tout simplement.
1 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet: parfait
3 mins
  -> Merci à tous

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
15 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
21 mins

agree  xxxc4rmen
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quand vous voudrez


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme bon vous semble


Explanation:
Comme bon vous semble

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French Locale: Le futur est peut-être plus approprié? Quand bon vous semblera ?
2 mins
  -> Entièrement d'accord avec le futur

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand cela vous conviendra


Explanation:
Tout dépend du sens que l'on donne à "at your convenience":

Si l'on parle d'un délai de temps, c'est à dire "complétez-la quand vous pourrez...", alors il convient de traduire par "quand cela vous conviendra".

En revanche, si "at your convenience" est entendu comme "comme cela vous convient" (c'est-à-dire avec les arguments qui vous conviennent), alors c'est mieux de traduire par "à votre convenance", comme l'a suggéré JCEC.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days48 mins
  -> Merci à vous