KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thank

French translation: Merci


16:19 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank
thank you
French translation:Merci
Explanation:
This is a site for translators who have problems which cannot be solved by using a simple dictionary which is not really the case with your request.

To get the answer to this type of question, please refer to sites like

http://www.yourdicionary.com
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/

Thank you.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Merci
JCEC
1Duh!!
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Duh!!


Explanation:
.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Merci


Explanation:
This is a site for translators who have problems which cannot be solved by using a simple dictionary which is not really the case with your request.

To get the answer to this type of question, please refer to sites like

http://www.yourdicionary.com
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/

Thank you.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 days

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: thank doesn't mean merci. Thanks with an S does. To thank = remercier
98 days