KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I would like to extend my sincerest apologies

French translation: je voudrais offrir mes excuses les plus sincères à ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to extend my sincerest apologies
French translation:je voudrais offrir mes excuses les plus sincères à ...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:10 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like to extend my sincerest apologies
as is
Manon P
je voudrais étendre (prolonger) mes excuses les plus sincères à ...
Explanation:
it is not "make or offer apologies" but "extend", that implies extend to some (other) people

Ref. Harrap's:
apology
[B'pClBdFN] n (a) excuses fpl;
to make/offer an apology faire/présenter des excuses;
to make/send one’s apologies faire/envoyer ses excuses;
I owe you an apology je vous dois des excuses;
by way of an apology (for having …) pour s’excuser/m’excuser/etc (d’avoir …);
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Offrir
Louise Dupont
3je voudrais étendre (prolonger) mes excuses les plus sincères à ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je voudrais étendre (prolonger) mes excuses les plus sincères à ...


Explanation:
it is not "make or offer apologies" but "extend", that implies extend to some (other) people

Ref. Harrap's:
apology
[B'pClBdFN] n (a) excuses fpl;
to make/offer an apology faire/présenter des excuses;
to make/send one’s apologies faire/envoyer ses excuses;
I owe you an apology je vous dois des excuses;
by way of an apology (for having …) pour s’excuser/m’excuser/etc (d’avoir …);

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Attention au faux amis ! extend, au sens figuré, = offrir/présenter ; "prolonger"/étendre = rendre la *durée* plus longue.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offrir


Explanation:
Offrir mes excuses....

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Je vais changer le glossaire pour reprendre cette réponse. Merci ! Yolanda
20 hrs