KudoZ home » English to French » Other

due to this unfortunate experience, we are now doublechecking clinic addesses

French translation: Suite à cet incident regrétable...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due to this unfortunate experience, we are now doublechecking clinic addesses
French translation:Suite à cet incident regrétable...
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

14:17 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: due to this unfortunate experience, we are now doublechecking clinic addesses
corressp
Manon P
Suite à cet incident regrétable...
Explanation:
nous effectuons une double vérification des adresses des cliniques.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Phrase
JCEC
5 +2Suite à cet incident regrétable...
Nancy Bonnefond
4suite à cette expérience regrettable, nous vérifions désormais doublement les adresses des clinique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suite à cette expérience regrettable, nous vérifions désormais doublement les adresses des clinique


Explanation:

or "... plutôt deux fois qu'une ..."

direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: vérifier doublement c'est pas très correct
9 mins
  -> Larousse: "doublement"= de 2 manières, à un double titre. Vérifier doublement est correct !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Phrase


Explanation:
Suite à cette malencontreuse expérience / ce malencontreux incident, nous effectuons désormais une contre-vérification des adresses des cliniques.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: I like "contre-vérification" also
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

agree  NancyLynn
59 mins

agree  emmad
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suite à cet incident regrétable...


Explanation:
nous effectuons une double vérification des adresses des cliniques.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn: attention - regrettable
55 mins
  -> typo. Thanks