KudoZ home » English to French » Other

grassroots

French translation: local(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots
French translation:local(e)
Entered by: JCEC

15:24 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grassroots
swiss football association
Karine Degliame
local(e)
Explanation:
Traduction usuelle de grasroots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple :

grassroots promotion = promotion locale (GDT)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1populaire; de base
NancyLynn
3 +2local(e)
JCEC
4 +1-
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
si c'est le nom du club, ne pas traduire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De plus il me semble qu\'il y a automatiquement un jeu de mots avec les Grasshoppers de Zürich, club très connu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(le site des Zürich grasshoppers :
http://www.gcz.ch/ )

Je pense qu\'il faut d\'autant moins essayer de traduire que ça casserait ce jeu : les sauterelles et les locaux, ça ne le fait pas comme les Grassroots contre les Grasshoppers ( bien que ça m\'étonnerait qu\'ils jouent les uns contre les autres !!)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local(e)


Explanation:
Traduction usuelle de grasroots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple :

grassroots promotion = promotion locale (GDT)


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: en théorie, oui
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  herve laurent
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populaire; de base


Explanation:
Webster's concise edition

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly!
3 hrs
  -> merci!