KudoZ home » English to French » Other

spill stone (or spillstone)

French translation: pierre de chute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spillstone
French translation:pierre de chute
Entered by: Lucie-Chantal Boucher

15:29 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ aquatic gardening "How to : garden pools, foutains & watercourses"
English term or phrase: spill stone (or spillstone)
The lip of the fall, called a spill stone, is key to a waterfall’s construction and determines its appearance: flat, straight-edged rocks deliver smooth curtains of water; knobby, irregular stones or a rock series cause water to splash chaotically as it falls.
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
pierre de flaque
Explanation:
pierre de flaque
Selected response from:

terjem
Grading comment
J'ai finalement trouvé le terme exact qui est "pierre de chute". Référence : www.pondsweep.com

Merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pierre de flaqueterjem
4 +1déversoir en pierre
Francis MARC
2dalle de réceptionGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déversoir en pierre


Explanation:
rotary contact - n°224 - 11/2001 - dossier - En ce lieu ...
... Âge. L'ancien moulin abbatial a été restauré et l'on admire le
haut déversoir en pierre qui garnit son barrage de terre. À ...
www.rotary.belux.org/contact/rc224/dossier4_fr.shtml - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Moulin de Nanceau - Description
... Le vannage. Les canaux qui détournent l'eau de la rivière font partie
de la propriété. Un déversoir en pierre barre la rivière. ...
ohendrickx.free.fr/Finfo.htm - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: des références convaincantes
2 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierre de flaque


Explanation:
pierre de flaque

terjem
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
J'ai finalement trouvé le terme exact qui est "pierre de chute". Référence : www.pondsweep.com

Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dalle de réception


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je traduirais cet élément sans doute destiné à recevoir l'eau d'un jet d'eau.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 06:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mieux y regarder j\'ai mis une connerie.
Je retire \"dalle de réception\".
Je suis d\'accord avec le \"déversoir\" de F. Marc.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078