KudoZ home » English to French » Other

riser (risers)

French translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riser
French translation:support
Entered by: Lucie-Chantal Boucher

15:29 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ aquatic gardening "How to : garden pools, foutains & watercourses"
English term or phrase: riser (risers)
Place the containers on shelves built into preformed liners or on risers at the bottom of a feature.
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
rehausseur
Explanation:
pour élever, mettre en évidence
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi le terme "support". Merci de votre aide! Des recherches m'ont indiquées que ces supports, souvent ajustables, permettent de planter la plante aquatique à la profondeur requise.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rehausseur
Louise Dupont
5socles
irat56
5canalisations verticalesterjem
4tuyau ascendant
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyau ascendant


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Aquaculture
Domaine(s)
  – Aquaculture
Domaine(s)
  – Acuicultura
standpipe Source CORRECT

riser Source CORRECT

stationary riser Source

riser pipe Source

tuyau ascendant Source
CORRECT, MASC

colonne de surface Source
FÉM

tube prolongateur Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rehausseur


Explanation:
pour élever, mettre en évidence

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi le terme "support". Merci de votre aide! Des recherches m'ont indiquées que ces supports, souvent ajustables, permettent de planter la plante aquatique à la profondeur requise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: pour élever
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canalisations verticales


Explanation:
canalisations verticales


terjem
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socles


Explanation:
Just made to "rise" something too small...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427