KudoZ home » English to French » Other

skimmer box

French translation: boîtier du système d'écumage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimmer box
French translation:boîtier du système d'écumage
Entered by: Lucie-Chantal Boucher

15:32 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ aquatic gardening "How to : garden pools, foutains & watercourses"
English term or phrase: skimmer box
Usually, the float valve is installed in the skimmer box, as shown here.
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
boite d'écumoire
Explanation:
boite d'écumoire
Selected response from:

terjem
Grading comment
Votre suggestion est le terme que j'avais trouvé. Par la suite, j'ai trouvé "boîtier du système d'écumage" qui rend mieux, je crois, l'idée. Réf. www.pondsweep.com
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réservoir de l'écumoire
Louise Dupont
4boite d'écumoireterjem
4la boîte (le dispositif) écrémeuse (d'écrémage)
Francis MARC
4bloc/groupe de filtrationxxxSaschelle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloc/groupe de filtration


Explanation:
-

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la boîte (le dispositif) écrémeuse (d'écrémage)


Explanation:
Récupération/élimination des déchets de surface
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Anti-pollution Measures
  – Water Pollution
  – Transport of Oil and
Natural Gas
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures antipollution
  – Pollution de l'eau
  – Transport du pétrole et
du gaz naturel
Domaine(s)
  – Medidas contra la
contaminación
  – Contaminación del agua
  – Transporte de petróleo
y gas natural
skimmer Source
CORRECT

oil skimmer Source
CORRECT

oil skimming
device Source
CORRECT

skimming device
Source CORRECT

skimmer device
Source CORRECT

pickup device
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

clean-up device
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

pick-up device
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

skimming
component Source

oil slick remover
Source

slick licker Source

récupérateur
Source CORRECT, MASC

écrémeur Source
CORRECT, MASC

écrémeuse Source
CORRECT, FÉM

dispositif de
ramassage S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réservoir de l'écumoire


Explanation:
ou dans l'écumoire

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoãoBorges
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boite d'écumoire


Explanation:
boite d'écumoire

terjem
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Votre suggestion est le terme que j'avais trouvé. Par la suite, j'ai trouvé "boîtier du système d'écumage" qui rend mieux, je crois, l'idée. Réf. www.pondsweep.com