KudoZ home » English to French » Other

kiddie

French translation: un gosse


17:07 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kiddie
comment traduire cela si kid c´est enfant kiddie petit enfant? bebe? c´est un terme americain je crois je pensais traduire comme gosse ou môme
xxxc4rmen
French translation:un gosse
Explanation:
un môme
éventuellement un moutard

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci et bon weekend
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gosse/môme/gaminmckinnc
4 +3un gosseSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un gosse


Explanation:
un môme
éventuellement un moutard

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
merci et bon weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
2 mins
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> Merci Fernando!

agree  herve laurent: un marmot aussi
9 hrs
  -> En effet

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gosse/môme/gamin


Explanation:
C'est bien ce que vous avez dit

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
2 mins

agree  newenham
5 hrs