KudoZ home » English to French » Other

after she graduates, she goes to work in cancer research

French translation: Une fois diplômée, elle ira travailler dans la recherche contre le cancer


13:11 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: after she graduates, she goes to work in cancer research
as is
Manon P
French translation:Une fois diplômée, elle ira travailler dans la recherche contre le cancer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Scientific Research
  – Oncology
Domaine(s)
  – Recherche scientifique
  – Oncologie
 
cancer research Source

recherche contre le
cancer Source FÉM

EX – As the new president ...
of the Sloan-Kettering
Institute for cancer research
... he will continue his work in
immunology. Source

EX – [...] [le] Sloan Kettering
Institute, à New York, un des
centres de recherche contre
le cancer le plus prestigieux
du monde [...]
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Une fois diplômée, elle ira travailler dans la recherche contre le cancer
GILOU
4 +2Une fois diplomee elle travaillera dans la recherche sur le cancerGerardP
3 +3Phrase
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une fois diplômée, elle ira travailler dans la recherche contre le cancer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Scientific Research
  – Oncology
Domaine(s)
  – Recherche scientifique
  – Oncologie
 
cancer research Source

recherche contre le
cancer Source FÉM

EX – As the new president ...
of the Sloan-Kettering
Institute for cancer research
... he will continue his work in
immunology. Source

EX – [...] [le] Sloan Kettering
Institute, à New York, un des
centres de recherche contre
le cancer le plus prestigieux
du monde [...]
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: sounds good
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marina Zinno
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phrase


Explanation:
Une fois ses études terminées, elle est allée / va / ira travailler en recherche sur le cancer.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I suppose usimg "va" is closest to the original
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

agree  newenham
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une fois diplomee elle travaillera dans la recherche sur le cancer


Explanation:
simplement comme cela

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 hr