KudoZ home » English to French » Other

after tears of hard workshe discovers a vaccine to protect us from cancer

French translation: Après des années de travail acharné, elle découvre un vaccin contre le cancer


14:22 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: after tears of hard workshe discovers a vaccine to protect us from cancer
as is
Manon P
French translation:Après des années de travail acharné, elle découvre un vaccin contre le cancer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que c\'est years = années
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Après des années de travail acharné, elle découvre un vaccin contre le cancer
GILOU
3Phrase
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase


Explanation:
Suite à un travail acharné, elle dècouvre un vaccin contre le cancer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I kind of feel sorry for Shane Wallace.. His own daughter taking his company from him, watching him shed tears of hard work for so long.. ...

http://cwrevolution.org/columns/miscnews/030602.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:35:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"épuisant\" pour mieux rendre le sens de \"tears\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Après des années de travail acharné, elle découvre un vaccin contre le cancer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que c\'est years = années

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Pas nécessairement...
2 mins
  -> même, on ne peux pas traduire par des larmes de travail

agree  xxxSaschelle
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
31 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
51 mins