KudoZ home » English to French » Other

beam

French translation: téléporter, téléportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to beam
French translation:téléporter, téléportation
Entered by: JCEC

20:06 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beam
Beam as in from or to a transporter (Star Trek origin)
S. Armstrong
téléporter, téléportation
Explanation:
Verb and feminine noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heureusement, sur le newsgroup nzn.fr.series.start-trek, on s\'entraide. ... une plate-forme de téléportation-cargo (afin que l\'équipage puisse les téléporter ...

http://portesrouges.free.fr/encyclo/encyclo.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, and I am sorry I did not allocate these points sooner, as my browser would not load this page.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8téléporter, téléportation
JCEC
5faisceau ... (depending on the context)
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4lueur
Paulette Racine Walden
4rayon
zebung


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
téléporter, téléportation


Explanation:
Verb and feminine noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 20:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heureusement, sur le newsgroup nzn.fr.series.start-trek, on s\'entraide. ... une plate-forme de téléportation-cargo (afin que l\'équipage puisse les téléporter ...

http://portesrouges.free.fr/encyclo/encyclo.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, and I am sorry I did not allocate these points sooner, as my browser would not load this page.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
50 mins

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day10 hrs

agree  newenham
1 day14 hrs

agree  RHELLER: you're the only one who understood
1 day17 hrs
  -> I was wondering if people actually read the question

agree  handslator: that's it
2 days1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
29 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayon


Explanation:
as in beam or ray

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: I think a verb is needed here
48 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Nancy
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faisceau ... (depending on the context)


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: I think a verb is needed here
42 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Nancy
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lueur


Explanation:
I think it is a good answer


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86