KudoZ home » English to French » Other

firing

French translation: tirer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing
French translation:tirer
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:31 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: firing
the enemy is firing their weapons.
S. Armstrong
tirer
Explanation:
tirer is to fire: l'ennemi tire son fusil.
fusillade is the noun
firing squad: peloton d<exécution

Ref: Webster's
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faire feu
newenham
5tirer
NancyLynn
3décharger
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirer


Explanation:
tirer is to fire: l'ennemi tire son fusil.
fusillade is the noun
firing squad: peloton d<exécution

Ref: Webster's

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décharger


Explanation:
On tire sur quelqu'un ou quelque chose, mais on décharge une arme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:31:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... ou un aéronef; ou. b) de décharger une arme à feu à partir d\'un
véhicule, d\'un bateau ou d\'un aéronef. (4) Le directeur du ...

http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/dors81-401/art20.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire feu


Explanation:
"L'ennemi fait feu" is more elegant and precise than "l'ennemi tire" imho...

newenham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
27 days