KudoZ home » English to French » Other

It will be done

French translation: Ce sera fait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It will be done
French translation:Ce sera fait
Entered by: JCEC

23:02 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It will be done
I would like to learn to say
"It will be done" in the language French
Consuela Caldwell
Ce sera fait
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce = it, this
faire = to do
sera = future of auxiliary to be
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ce sera fait
JCEC
5 +6Ce sera faitxxxlingopole
5Cela se fera
Vamoura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ce sera fait


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce = it, this
faire = to do
sera = future of auxiliary to be

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
10 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
15 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
15 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ce sera fait


Explanation:
This expression can be translated literally

xxxlingopole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Michael Bastin: un petit coup de pouce
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  JCEC
20 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 day19 hrs

agree  smo
1 day21 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cela se fera


Explanation:
autre alternative

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279