KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a push for

French translation: repousser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a push for
French translation: repousser
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

14:20 Oct 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Online casino
English term or phrase: a push for
"Postponed or cancelled games are considered as a push for all wagering purposes".
Bruce Capelle
Spain
repousser
Explanation:
If the game is cancelled the wagers will have to be pushed to the next game.
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repousser
Paulette Racine Walden
5exhortation
NancyLynn
4une poussée, une incitation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une poussée, une incitation


Explanation:
to increase the gambling/wagering fever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joueur invétéré. Si on dit que Criminel est une incitation au crime,
va-t-on dire que Gambler est une incitation au jeu? Je suis ...
www.angelfire.com/music/garounc/pressepla.

LES PROGRAMMES AUX EMPLOYES
... Réduire les risques en évitant l\'organisation de groupes de loterie ou
de congrès dans des villes à haute incitation au jeu, tel Las Vegas.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhortation


Explanation:
ou peut-être influence

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repousser


Explanation:
If the game is cancelled the wagers will have to be pushed to the next game.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  handslator: "push" here is gambling lingo, meaning the wager is refunded.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!