KudoZ home » English to French » Other

advertiser / installed / I believe /

French translation: annonceur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertiser
French translation:annonceur
Entered by: JCEC

22:08 Oct 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: advertiser / installed / I believe /
advertiser

I installed the machine part

I believe. (as a title of a passage)
Manon P
annonceur / installé / je crois
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7annonceur / installé / je crois
JCEC
5 +1Agent de publicité
Louise Dupont
5fournisseur de publicité; installé; je crois
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fournisseur de publicité; installé; je crois


Explanation:
j'ai installé une piècek à la voiture

je crois (be sure to use this exact spelling)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agent de publicité


Explanation:
Selon l'office de la Langue française

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: oui, c'est aussi une option valide
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
annonceur / installé / je crois


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Arthur Borges: annonceur, plus "monté" and perhaps "j'y crois".
5 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger
8 hrs

agree  Jacques BOSSER: certainement pas agente de pub
9 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
12 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 day19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days