KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I did not qualify for assistance

French translation: Je n'étais pas éligible pour l'assistance sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I did not qualify for assistance
French translation:Je n'étais pas éligible pour l'assistance sociale
Entered by: NancyLynn

22:28 Oct 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I did not qualify for assistance
as is
Manon P
Je n'étais pas éligible pour l'assistance sociale
Explanation:
(if your text calls for pblic or sociall assistance (parfois: bien-être social)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Je n'étais pas éligible pour l'assistance sociale
NancyLynn
3 +3Je n'étais pas éligible pour de l'aide
JCEC
4 +1je n'étais pas couvert par l'aide judiciaire/assistance rapatriement, la loi de 1905, etc.
Arthur Borges
3Je ne rencontrais pas les normes pour recevoir de l'aide
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je n'étais pas éligible pour de l'aide


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore : Je n\'avais pas droit à (de) l\'aide / l\'assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note(s) :
« To be eligible », « to qualify for » peuvent être traduits par « avoir droit » lorsqu\'il s\'agit d\'un avantage, de prestations d\'une assurance...

[Office de la langue française]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je n'étais pas éligible pour l'assistance sociale


Explanation:
(if your text calls for pblic or sociall assistance (parfois: bien-être social)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> merci !

agree  ALAIN COTE: possible
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days
  -> merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je ne rencontrais pas les normes pour recevoir de l'aide


Explanation:
I chose to answer this way because nowhere do you say it is Social Assistance.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je n'étais pas couvert par l'aide judiciaire/assistance rapatriement, la loi de 1905, etc.


Explanation:
i.e. I zan"t "covered" by ...
It would really help to a WHOLE sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, was working on three different language keyboards when I contributed, please read:

i.e. I am not \"covered\" by...
It would be easier to help if I had the whole sentence.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Par contre, je me console, j'étais couvert de boutons (tentative de gag...) :-)
4 hrs