KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Diplôme/Titre universitaire

French translation: ci-dessous


02:31 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Diplôme/Titre universitaire
Please tell me:
Ayant terminé le cursus du Section Musique du Faculté des Arts, nous vous accordons le Diplôme de Licence en Musique.

Is the above OK?
Thank you for your help.
Mitsuko Yoshida
French translation:ci-dessous
Explanation:
Vous avez complété le cursus de la section Musique de la Faculté des Arts, et nous vous décernons le diplôme de licence en musique.

Remarque... vous utilisez sans doute une version antérieure d'Explorer sur un ordinateur japonais, vos "é" se transforment en é ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows¤ÎÈÕ±¾ÕZ°æ¤ËExplorer¤Î¹Å¤¤¥Ð©`¥¸¥ç¥ó¤òʹ¤Ã¤Æ¤¤¤Þ¤¹¤«¤Ê¤¢£¿
¥Õ¥é¥ó¥¹ÕZ¤Î¡¡¡¸¨¦¡¹¡¡¤Ï¡¡é¡¡¤Ë¤Ê¤Ã¤Æ¤·¤Þ¤¤¤Þ¤·¤¿¡£¡¡£¿£¿£¿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I guess you don\'t understand French I translated my own remark in Japanese (above), but the Japanese characters were not recognized (moji-bake...). Anyway, I simply noticed that the characters \"é\" in your question appear as \"é\". I had the same problem a few years ago with the previous versions of Explorer...
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ci-dessousALAIN COTE
4add the accentsxxxvvw


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Vous avez complété le cursus de la section Musique de la Faculté des Arts, et nous vous décernons le diplôme de licence en musique.

Remarque... vous utilisez sans doute une version antérieure d'Explorer sur un ordinateur japonais, vos "é" se transforment en é ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows¤ÎÈÕ±¾ÕZ°æ¤ËExplorer¤Î¹Å¤¤¥Ð©`¥¸¥ç¥ó¤òʹ¤Ã¤Æ¤¤¤Þ¤¹¤«¤Ê¤¢£¿
¥Õ¥é¥ó¥¹ÕZ¤Î¡¡¡¸¨¦¡¹¡¡¤Ï¡¡é¡¡¤Ë¤Ê¤Ã¤Æ¤·¤Þ¤¤¤Þ¤·¤¿¡£¡¡£¿£¿£¿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I guess you don\'t understand French I translated my own remark in Japanese (above), but the Japanese characters were not recognized (moji-bake...). Anyway, I simply noticed that the characters \"é\" in your question appear as \"é\". I had the same problem a few years ago with the previous versions of Explorer...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins
  -> Merci à vous deux et bonne journée !

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add the accents


Explanation:
"J'ai l'honneur (or la joie) de vous accorder la Licence en Musique suite a votre annee d\'etude dans le cursus Musique de notre Faculte des Arts.\"

I apologize for missing accents...

** I wanted to thank you for your wonderful interpretation of Schubert\'s work! I wish to hear you soon in Wahington DC!!
It is a privilege to help you***



xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19