KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the big crunch

French translation: La (grande) crise ; le grand challenge ; le grand écrasement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The big crunch
French translation:La (grande) crise ; le grand challenge ; le grand écrasement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:32 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the big crunch
Now the question we must be asking ourselves is are we going to be ready for the big crunch?
Nicole Levesque
catastrophe finale
Explanation:
Me semble adéquat en français.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
MERCI !!!

Alain tu me sauves - l'expression prend tout son sens dans mon contexte :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La (grande) crise ; le grand challenge ; le grand écrasement
Yolanda Broad
4 +1catastrophe finaleALAIN COTE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catastrophe finale


Explanation:
Me semble adéquat en français.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
MERCI !!!

Alain tu me sauves - l'expression prend tout son sens dans mon contexte :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski: Tout à fait d'acord. Cela sonne mieux que "effondrement terminal" ou "grand crac", recommandés par le GDT.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La (grande) crise ; le grand challenge ; le grand écrasement


Explanation:
En astrophysique, c'est le "grand écrasement" (voir entrée de Termium, plus bas), MAIS le sens normal de "big crunch", c'est plutôt, "la grande crise" [de l'Oxford 3-in-1 : economy, finance (squeeze) crise; credit crunch crise du crédit; energy crunch crise de l'énergie; housing crunch crise du logement"]

Normalement, quand on songe à se préparer à une "big crunch", c'est dans le sens économique, exemple:

... Smith, Head of School Full Circle Countryside School ‘We haven't felt the big crunch ... We
haven't really identified how and if the economy has affected us yet.' ...
www.portlandfamily.com/ftr3.html

Récemment, c'est au sujet du reserrement économique suite à l'expansion exponentionnelle du marché Internet (son boom) que ce terme a cours :

The big crunch
By Jeff Caruso
Network World High Speed LANs Newsletter, 10/03/01
It looks like the worldwide Ethernet switch market is
going to drop 7% this year from last, according to research from the
Dell'Oro Group. That's the market's first drop ever.
http://www.nwfusion.com/newsletters/lans/2001/01038432.html

Mais on s'en sert beaucoup aussi dans les sports, dans le sens de "challenge", d'ordinaire pour les matchs décisifs. Exemple :

... 24 January 1999. Soccer. Get ready for the big crunch in clash of giants.
Sundowns, Chiefs have plenty at stake in title thrust By TONY MASHATI. ...
www.suntimes.co.za/1999/01/24/ sport/soccer/soccer17.htm

-------------

Version astrophysique, de Termium :

Subject Field(s)  – Astrophysics and Cosmography
Subject Field(s)  – Astrophysique et cosmographie 
Big Crunch Source CORRECT
big crunch Source
grand écrasement Source CORRECT, MASC
Big Crunch Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – Big Crunch cancelled: the currently expanding universe will never collapse again in a catastrophic reversal of its birth event, the Big Bang, nor come to a virtual standstill. Instead, it will continue to grow bigger, colder, darker and emptier. Source
DEF – Théorie de la fin de l'univers par l'effet d'un écrasement cosmique. Source
EX – La théorie de la Relativité Générale d'Einstein prédit que l'espace-temps a commencé dans une singularité de type Big Bang et qu'il finira soit dans un grand écrasement, ou Big Crunch (si l'univers se recontractait) soit à l'intérieur d'un trou noir. (S. Hawking, Une brève histoire du temps, 1988, p. 145). Source
OBS – Big Crunch : Néologisme créé sur le modèle de Big Bang, théorie qui explique la création de l'univers par rapport à une explosion cosmique. Source
1998-01-27
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:09:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à Nicole de votre réponse rapide à ma requête pour changer le glossaire.

Yolanda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22th...
    Oxford 3-in-1; Termium
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720