KudoZ home » English to French » Other

external remote mount speaker

French translation: haut-parleur externe à télécommande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external remote mount speaker
French translation:haut-parleur externe à télécommande
Entered by: kecikyle

17:25 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: external remote mount speaker
External Remote Mount Speaker provides louder audio for in-vehicle listening
kecikyle
Canada
haut parleur externe à télécommande
Explanation:
This is for in-vehicle telephone connections, I believe. To keep drivers from using their hands for cell phoning in their car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add this reference for the French language.

www.nokia.ch/french/phones/3510/accs2.html - 37k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3haut parleur externe à télécommande
Gayle Wallimann
4enceinte de haut-parleur externe isolé
Paulette Racine Walden
4haut-parleur extérieur monté à distance
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haut-parleur extérieur monté à distance


Explanation:
Ref. termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
  – Électronique
 
remote
mounting Source

montage à
distance

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haut parleur externe à télécommande


Explanation:
This is for in-vehicle telephone connections, I believe. To keep drivers from using their hands for cell phoning in their car...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add this reference for the French language.

www.nokia.ch/french/phones/3510/accs2.html - 37k


    www.motorola.com/LMPS/iDEN/products/ accessories/speakers/hsn4030.html - 22k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
4 mins

agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
40 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enceinte de haut-parleur externe isolé


Explanation:
That is what I fount for music speakers
being remotly and externally installed.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86