KudoZ home » English to French » Other

trunnion bracket

French translation: support à pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunnion bracket
French translation:support à pivot
Entered by: kecikyle

19:51 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: trunnion bracket
Hanger and trunnion brackets are provided for mounting the speaker
kecikyle
Canada
Support à pivot
Explanation:
pivot

Syn.
trunnion pivot n. m.

Déf. :
Pièce constituant le support ou l'extrémité de l'axe autour duquel tourne un corps.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]
GDT
Kit 99, consiste en: MCC-1 (Support d'appareil), HHS-10 (Support à pivot), MKU-1
(Plaque de fixation), HFU-2 (Boîte de raccordement), HFS-12 (Haut-parleur), ...
www.nokia.ch/french/phones/9110i/accs.html - 30k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Support à pivot
GILOU
4support tourillon
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support tourillon


Explanation:
I found the translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support à pivot


Explanation:
pivot

Syn.
trunnion pivot n. m.

Déf. :
Pièce constituant le support ou l'extrémité de l'axe autour duquel tourne un corps.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]
GDT
Kit 99, consiste en: MCC-1 (Support d'appareil), HHS-10 (Support à pivot), MKU-1
(Plaque de fixation), HFU-2 (Boîte de raccordement), HFS-12 (Haut-parleur), ...
www.nokia.ch/french/phones/9110i/accs.html - 30k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Thanks!