KudoZ home » English to French » Other

barista

French translation: barman, barmaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barista
French translation:barman, barmaid
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

22:56 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: barista
no context. A bartentder in an espresso stand.
Robert Drake, Jr.
barman, barmaid
Explanation:
garçon de café

Far West.
Nel saloon pieno di gente che beve e che gioca a poker ad un tratto entra un pistolero tutto vestito di nero che chiede al barista: "Barman ... un whisky".
Tremante il barman prende un bicchiere, lo appoggia al bancone e lentamente versa il whisky.
http://www.haivistolasta.com/barze/far_west.asp
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barman, barmaid
Brigitte Gendebien
5un barista
Libero_Lang_Lab
3expert en café
JCEC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un barista


Explanation:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that, as in English, it is a rare, somewhat pretentious borrowing from the Italian. Otherwise you might as well just translate barman....


    Reference: http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_8/cafe/espresso.htm
    Reference: http://www.secondcup.com/french/owner/
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barman, barmaid


Explanation:
garçon de café

Far West.
Nel saloon pieno di gente che beve e che gioca a poker ad un tratto entra un pistolero tutto vestito di nero che chiede al barista: "Barman ... un whisky".
Tremante il barman prende un bicchiere, lo appoggia al bancone e lentamente versa il whisky.
http://www.haivistolasta.com/barze/far_west.asp


    Reference: http://www.oup.com/pdf/elt/catalogue/NHWElemWordlist.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert en café


Explanation:
Si vous tenes à la traduire, un "barista" est plus qu'un simple garçcon de café.

Barista
Préparation des cafés.
Barista avec expérience, ouverture: immédiatement.
Lieu de travail: 1084 rue St-Jean, Québec.
Temps plein

http://www.tatum.qc.ca/francais/inc/emplois.asp

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: Même inexpérimenté, ce qui est le cas ici.
3 days12 hrs