KudoZ home » English to French » Other

swinging floater

French translation: support TV pivotant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinging floater
French translation:support TV pivotant
Entered by: kashew

17:01 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: swinging floater
flat panel console with swinging floater
swinging floater with universal mounts

Swinging floater is supposed to be a mounting bracket
Lise Orichefqui
support TV pivotant
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support TV pivotant
kashew
4bras / axe vertical pivotant
FX Fraipont
3bras amoviblejfverhoeven


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bras amovible


Explanation:
Simplement une suggestion

jfverhoeven
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bras / axe vertical pivotant


Explanation:
sur les illustrations, il s'agit d'un axe vertical sur lequel l'écran peut pivoter...

"Patent pending Swinging Floater accommodates 50" LCD or Plasma TVs up to 135 lbs.
Top shelf accommodates 34" LCD or Plasma TVs up to 80 lbs."
http://www.whalenfurniture.com/products/pro1.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support TV pivotant


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40