KudoZ home » English to French » Other

briefing call

French translation: briefing au téléphone/réunion téléphonique


19:22 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Soumission d'offre
English term or phrase: briefing call
Collection and review of relevant company material, briefing call and face to face interviews with key stakeholders, general needs assessment and understanding of Client business and programme objectives and expected outcomes
xxxkingsethi
French translation:briefing au téléphone/réunion téléphonique
Explanation:
A ma connaissance "briefing" apparait dans un certain nombre de dictionnaires francais. Je sais bien que c'est toujours délicat de laisser les anglicismes mais celui-là existe depuis un bon moment.

Je propose "Réunion téléphonique" sinon, c'est un peu plus général mais ça va bien dans ce texte.
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2briefing au téléphone/réunion téléphonique
Christophe G.
3audio d'avancement
bohy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audio d'avancement


Explanation:
... ou point d'avancement

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
briefing au téléphone/réunion téléphonique


Explanation:
A ma connaissance "briefing" apparait dans un certain nombre de dictionnaires francais. Je sais bien que c'est toujours délicat de laisser les anglicismes mais celui-là existe depuis un bon moment.

Je propose "Réunion téléphonique" sinon, c'est un peu plus général mais ça va bien dans ce texte.

Christophe G.
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis
11 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie!

agree  Faustine Roux
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci Faustine!