KudoZ home » English to French » Other

adoption timelines

French translation: délais d'adoption


20:03 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / adoption
English term or phrase: adoption timelines
On a document listing the procedure and timelines for adoption of a foreign child:

"Every case [for each family] is different, so the adoption timelines are not necessarily directly comparable."

The meaning is that, for one family the timeframe could be 12 to 18 months, but for another family with different circumstances it could take longer or shorter.
Mimi7
French translation:délais d'adoption
Explanation:
Me semble-t-il.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3délais d'adoption
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1les calendriers d'adoption
FX Fraipont
4les phases de la procédure d'adoptionxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
délais d'adoption


Explanation:
Me semble-t-il.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamadouche Beticha
25 mins
  -> Merci Hamadouche !

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs
  -> Merci MultiPro !

agree  Christophe G.
1 day5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les calendriers d'adoption


Explanation:
"Le calendrier de l'adoption de Mélissa. Mai 2004: Début de la démarche d'adoption en France. Juin 2004: Début de la démarche d'adoption en Tanzanie ..."
http://www.chauvet.info/adoption/index.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les phases de la procédure d'adoption


Explanation:
Ou les étapes chronologiques.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24