KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I want to kiss you

French translation: je veux t'embrasser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to kiss you
French translation:je veux t'embrasser
Entered by: Abhishek2009

20:16 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I want to kiss you
which is the correct translation?
(1) je veux baiser tu
(2) je veux tu embrasser

does the verb (baiser or embasser) comes before the pronoun (tu) or vice versa?? ... and whats the difference between baiser and embrasser???
Abhishek2009
India
je veux t'embrasser
Explanation:
Embrasser is to kiss
Baiser can have a rude meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baiser is also "to have sex with".
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Thanks!..I guess I have to write a really long email now..to explain my bad choice of language :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4je veux t'embrasser
Nathalie Reis
3 +3j'ai envie de t'embrasser
Eloïse Notet
5Je veux vous embrasser
Raquel Trecet Fornies
4je veux t'embrasser
Midland Productions


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i want to kiss you
Je veux vous embrasser


Explanation:
Je veux vous embrasser

Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i want to kiss you
je veux t'embrasser


Explanation:
Embrasser is to kiss
Baiser can have a rude meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baiser is also "to have sex with".

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!..I guess I have to write a really long email now..to explain my bad choice of language :-(
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!..I guess I have to write a really long email now..to explain my bad choice of language :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
13 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
16 mins

agree  cecile alves
49 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i want to kiss you
j'ai envie de t'embrasser


Explanation:
petite variante :)

Eloïse Notet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Oui, oui, oui pour la p'te variante. Plus romantique et réaliste. 'envie' correspond aussi à la pulsion (urge) et au désir.. :)
2 hrs

neutral  Juan Jacob: Petite variante oui, mais qui change beaucoup.
6 hrs
  -> la question portait de tte façon sur le verbe. En quoi ma variante est douteuse? comment traduiriez-vous j'ai envie de t'embrasser en anglais?

agree  Christophe G.
6 hrs

agree  FBrisson
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i want to kiss you
je veux t'embrasser


Explanation:
Drop the "u", because the following word begins with a vowel.

Also
"je desire" - "I wish to"
"J'aimerais" - "I would like to"

"Baiser" is, from what I know, friendly kissing, air kissing sent through the air, simple kisses, not extremely intimate.

"Embrasser" is passionately kissing with the entire body (if possible) and it involves hugging. Some heart put into it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-23 15:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can observe an abundence of ill faithed or rushed comments, which either do not read the answer correctly or attentively, understand what they chose from it and select only the part of the corresponding definitions that best suits their need to prove whatever they feel the need to prove.
Before further commenting on "baiser", please refer to the links below. If my definition is not trustworthy (although it is the exact same one that is now at the fore of preferences), maybe these dictionaries' will.
Observation: please understand that not chosing to refer to the sexual meaning, which apparently everyone was eager to notice (not 'cause I'm prudish and proud or whatever, but 'cause it does not seem to be required in the context, if it please you to check), does not mean that the answer given is wrong. PLEASE make the difference between an incorrect definition and an incomplete one (for the reason stated). Thank you!

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/baiser
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/

Other references can be supplied on request. But personal searches are also encouraged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-23 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further detail the context: it was requested to chose the most appropriate between two nouns refering to KISSING.

If "baiser" also purports intercourse (which we all know it does), I can only hope that a context will soon arise where we can all use this meaning of the word, instead of that of "kissing".

Thank you very much!

Midland Productions
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: YEAH...thats one of the reason I got confused..many online dictionaries mentioned "baiser" as "kiss"......... maybe in common usage its the sexual reference thats taken to be more obvious......


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: Not intimate? http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=1855&dict=F&l...
7 mins
  -> True. It depends on what the guy/girls says. If he/she says "I want to kiss you", then it's not that intimate. He/she could have said "I'd like/desire/wish to kiss you", but he/she didn't. We suggest translations, not re-writings of the source text.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Are you maybe confusing "baiser" with "faire la bise"? That's what I'd call air-kissing
33 mins
  -> Oui, il s'agit d' envoyer un baiser ou des "bisous" - donc "faire la bise". Pourtant, il n'y pas de confusion. J'expliquais seulement le sens du terme, avec quelques illustrations - baisers amicals, bisous, des baisers occasionnels. C'est ça, donc...

neutral  Juan Jacob: Je veux t'/vous embrasser is OK, but baiser is clearly to fu**. // You really need to know some French...
6 hrs
  -> No, unless you want it to be. Among other things, it also means "to kiss" ;). Reply: Maybe you really need to "know" some dictionaries (if I do not know the term, who knows, maybe they do). Look above for a few...