KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Made in Malaysia

French translation: Fabriqué en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Made in
French translation:Fabriqué en
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:29 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Made in Malaysia
It is to put on the box of a product we wouldl like to export to French countries
Farhana
Fabriqué en Malaisie
Explanation:
French speaking (native)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 05:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s about clothes you might say \"Confectionné en Malaisie\" but \"Fabriqué en XXX\" is the most neutral way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering! this was for my dad and he didn't believe me when I had told him it was that earlier. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Fabriqué en Malaisie
Michael Bastin
5 +1Made in Malaysia
Simon Charass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Fabriqué en Malaisie


Explanation:
French speaking (native)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 05:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s about clothes you might say \"Confectionné en Malaisie\" but \"Fabriqué en XXX\" is the most neutral way of saying it.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering! this was for my dad and he didn't believe me when I had told him it was that earlier. thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
23 mins

agree  Centre La Fayet: Fantomette: très bien
40 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Russ
2 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  Beatrice Hercend
2 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
2 hrs

agree  ckatsidonis
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren
3 hrs

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: on lit aussi souvent même en F "made" en Malaisie, je reconnais que c'est horrible mais pour être complet...
4 hrs
  -> exact, je prononçais déjà d'ailleurs "Maad in Taiwan" quand j'étais un enfant ;)

agree  shule
4 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
4 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
6 hrs

agree  JCEC
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Made in Malaysia


Explanation:
"Made in Country" is never translated if is stamped on the object, independently of the Country. Even objects fabricated in France will bear the stamp “Made in France”.
If you want to say that an object was made in Malaysia then yes, the answer proposed above is correct.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.