KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

ensure method statements are provided and compiled

French translation: descriptifs de méthodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:method statements
French translation:descriptifs de méthodes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:16 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / installation management of exhibit
English term or phrase: ensure method statements are provided and compiled
ensure method statements are provided and compiled
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Veiller à ce que des descriptifs de méthodes soient fournis et compilés
Explanation:
A Method Statement is a document detailing how a particular process will be carried out. In the arboricultural industry, such a statement is commonly used to describe how construction works can be carried out close to trees. It should include details on how the works will be managed and how the trees will be adequately protected during such a process. It is a document that many Local Planning Authorities (LPA) are now requesting as a condition of planning consent.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Veiller à ce que des descriptifs de méthodes soient fournis et compilés
jmleger
4 +1assurer que des énoncés/déclarations des méthodes (utilisées) sont fournis et compilés
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurer que des énoncés/déclarations des méthodes (utilisées) sont fournis et compilés


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Veiller à ce que des descriptifs de méthodes soient fournis et compilés


Explanation:
A Method Statement is a document detailing how a particular process will be carried out. In the arboricultural industry, such a statement is commonly used to describe how construction works can be carried out close to trees. It should include details on how the works will be managed and how the trees will be adequately protected during such a process. It is a document that many Local Planning Authorities (LPA) are now requesting as a condition of planning consent.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Louise Dupont
7 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  irat56
16 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  michele meenawong
11 hrs
  -> Me rci.