KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i think you are a very beautiful person

French translation: Vous êtes très généreuse, - d'une gentillesse...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are a beautiful person
French translation:Vous êtes très généreuse, - d'une gentillesse...
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:22 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i think you are a very beautiful person
i think you are a very beautiful person.
roger
je vous trouve très belle (ou très jolie)
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you, for the direct translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vous être très généreuse, - très humain ; Vous êtes d'une gentillesse....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2Note
JCEC
5 +1Je pense que vous/tu êtes/es pluto beau/belle
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2je vous trouve très belle (ou très jolie)
Francis MARC
4À mon avis, vous êtes / tu es très beau / belle
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je vous trouve très belle (ou très jolie)


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thank you, for the direct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
19 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
25 mins

agree  michele meenawong
10 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See comment in my posting below
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je pense que vous/tu êtes/es pluto beau/belle


Explanation:
1- Voussoiment
2- Tutoiment
3 - Masculin
4 - Feminin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 19:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read \"plutot\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: A "beautiful person" is not the same thing as "someone of great beauty". "You are a beautiful person" often means: "you are a wonderful person".
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À mon avis, vous êtes / tu es très beau / belle


Explanation:
tu is more intime, beau is the masculin form, belle the feminin

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Note


Explanation:
Il n'est pas nècessaire de traduire le "I think". Dans le doute :

Vous êtes un très belle personne.

Ou peut-être :

Vous aves une très belle personnalité.





JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Tout à fait d'accord ! Car ce serait alors l'expression d'une opinion et pas une description exacte de la réalité.
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Noel Castelino: Exactly ! "You are a beautiful person" often refers to character and personality.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vous être très généreuse, - très humain ; Vous êtes d'une gentillesse....


Explanation:
The English (essentially US rather than a GB expression), "you are a beautiful person" refers to personality and not to physical attributes. It means the person is kind, generous. To use the word "beau, belle" in such contexts would be a mistranslation.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR>EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: You did well to step in Madame Moderator :-))
4 hrs
  -> We're not always right, not always there but we do our best to step in as and when!

agree  Francis MARC: également "une belle âme", "une belle nature"
4 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: Though increasing in usage in GB English also. The important clue here is the use of "person" which would not be needed if this were just a physical description.
1 day10 hrs