KudoZ home » English to French » Other

on

French translation: Note


22:49 Dec 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on
The light is on. / The car is turned on. /The website is turned on.
Lee DeYoung
French translation:Note
Explanation:
Often "on" is not translated separately but becomes part of the verb:

La lumière est allumée.
Le site web est actif.

Sometimes "on" is translated as "en marche":

La voiture est en marche.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Note
JCEC
3on/offPascale Dahan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Note


Explanation:
Often "on" is not translated separately but becomes part of the verb:

La lumière est allumée.
Le site web est actif.

Sometimes "on" is translated as "en marche":

La voiture est en marche.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Red Cat Studios
25 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
30 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre
2 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs

agree  Gabriel Lang
9 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
13 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
16 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
16 hrs

disagree  Angelo Abruzzese: La voiture est demaree, le moteur est en marche. sorry I just couldnt ressist it.
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/off


Explanation:
If you are refering to these specific functions, in a car for example, where they are not translated, I would leave it as 'on/off' and not translate it.
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61