KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to keep simulation times within a reasonable bound

French translation: pour assurer que les temps (ou délai) de simulation restent raisonnables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to keep simulation times within a reasonable bound
French translation:pour assurer que les temps (ou délai) de simulation restent raisonnables
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:14 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to keep simulation times within a reasonable bound
Instead, several computers and supercomputers will have to be used to keep simulation times within a reasonable bound.

simulation times within a reasonable bound... an elegant phrasing, please?
NancyLynn
Canada
pour assurer que les temps (ou délai) de simulation restent raisonnables
Explanation:
Just another variation.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to all, many good suggestions
All the best in 2003
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pour assurer que les temps (ou délai) de simulation restent raisonnables
William Stein
2 +4"Un temps de simulation dans les limites du raisonnable"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4pour que les simulations se déroulent en temps aussi réel que possible
irat56
4afin de maintenir les délais de simulation dans des limites acceptable (ou raisonnables)
nordine
4... ne prennent trop de tempsCGagnon
4afin de garder la durée de simulation raisonableBOB DE DENUS
4...pour éviter des durées de simulation prohibitives/déraisonnables.
Francis MARC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Un temps de simulation dans les limites du raisonnable"


Explanation:
Sounds more French

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  JCEC
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin de garder la durée de simulation raisonable


Explanation:
Plusieurs ordinateurs sont utilisés afin de garder la durée de simulation raisonable (ou acceptable)

or afin de garder la durée de simulation dans une limite de temps raisonable (ou acceptable)

good luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Bastin: "raisonnable"
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pour assurer que les temps (ou délai) de simulation restent raisonnables


Explanation:
Just another variation.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks to all, many good suggestions
All the best in 2003

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  ALAIN COTE: la meilleure version jusqu'ici... (assurer... restent)
37 mins
  -> arigato gozaimasu

agree  JCEC
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  michele meenawong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Do you really live near that beach on your website?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  bwana Jojo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arnold Baren
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ne prennent trop de temps


Explanation:
Il faudra plutôt utiliser plusieurs ordinateurs et superordinateurs pour éviter que les simulations ne prennent trop de temps.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pour éviter des durées de simulation prohibitives/déraisonnables.


Explanation:
Another formulation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin de maintenir les délais de simulation dans des limites acceptable (ou raisonnables)


Explanation:
another possibility

Good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour que les simulations se déroulent en temps aussi réel que possible


Explanation:
A suggestion

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427