KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lead sheep

French translation: mouton-en-chef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead sheep
French translation:mouton-en-chef
Entered by: William Stein

10:13 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lead sheep
The high and mighty are the lead sheep in the herd of humankind....
ALemeunier
France
mouton-en-chef
Explanation:
I think the author is being ironic: The great leader of our days (not to mention any names such as G.W...) is not a lion but a superconformist who blindly follows all the social codes. No non-specialist would understand the term "lead sheep", which I've never heard in my life, and no specialist in sheep would probably ever read such an article.
I think the term as it used here is a pun/oxymoron, a contradiction in terms: a sheep does not lead, but follows. Similarly, today's "leaders" merely follow the opinion polls. My suggestion retains the irony of the original.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks very much !
I was looking for something like this, I think your suggestion is great (I was thinking of "chef des moutons" but "mouton-en-chef" is better)
Thanks and Happy New Year !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mouton-en-chef
William Stein
5les rois du troupeau
irat56
4mouton conducteur (de troupeau)
Francis MARC
4les appelants
cjohnstone
3le vieux bélier
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les appelants


Explanation:
nom utiloisé par les bergers pour le lead sheep

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le vieux bélier


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les moutons suivent aveuglément
le vieux bélier qui entraîne le troupeau. Cette disposition ...
www.yfolire.net/sais/anim_m4.htm - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

215
... Les stupides moutons convinrent de le faire; mais un vieux bélier s\'écria: \"
Comment pourrais-je vous croire et vivre avec vous, alors que, même sous la ...
www.mairie-dignelesbains.fr/lypgdg/comenius/esope.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires



Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouton conducteur (de troupeau)


Explanation:
see that interesting Web site :
http://www.mhr-viandes.com/fr/docu/docu/d0002225.htm
2) Le Mouton
L'élevage pastoral initial a imposé la présence permanente du mâle. Le terme bélier, historiquement, ignifiait "meneur portant cloche, mouton conducteur de troupeau, mouton à sonnailles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
également \"mouton carraire\", \"bélier conducteur\", \"floucat\" (en provencal)

freinet-toponymie
... De nos jours encore, le dernier troupeau de moutons monte en été dans la vallée
d’Allos et ne revient à La ... Le mouton carraire est le bélier conducteur. ...
www.lagarde-freinet.com/freinet-toponymie.html - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les bergers et la charrette des Baux
... La charrette ornée de feuilles et de bougies est tirée par un bélier, le \"floucat\" : le conducteur du troupeau transporte un agneau dans le choeur de l ...
www.culture.fr/culture/noel/franc/legimg/charet.htm



    Reference: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/fr/docu/docu/d0002225.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les rois du troupeau


Explanation:
(les béliers meneurs)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouton-en-chef


Explanation:
I think the author is being ironic: The great leader of our days (not to mention any names such as G.W...) is not a lion but a superconformist who blindly follows all the social codes. No non-specialist would understand the term "lead sheep", which I've never heard in my life, and no specialist in sheep would probably ever read such an article.
I think the term as it used here is a pun/oxymoron, a contradiction in terms: a sheep does not lead, but follows. Similarly, today's "leaders" merely follow the opinion polls. My suggestion retains the irony of the original.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks very much !
I was looking for something like this, I think your suggestion is great (I was thinking of "chef des moutons" but "mouton-en-chef" is better)
Thanks and Happy New Year !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 days3 hrs