KudoZ home » English to French » Other

switchworker

French translation: artisan de la conduite du changement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switchworker
French translation:artisan de la conduite du changement
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

08:37 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: switchworker
When the ruffian nation (Macedonia) rose, so did its chosen political leader and his tutor, the court philosopher. The teacher was Aristotle. His pupil : Alexander. Both became switchworkers of a new attention skein.
ALemeunier
France
artisan de la conduite du changement
Explanation:
Switch = changement
Worker = artisan

Comme "Conducteur du changement" n'est pas utilisé, je propose "Artisan de la conduite du changement" qui correspond tout à fait au sens de la phrase.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artisan de la conduite du changement
Michel Dessaintes
3 +2artisans d'un nouvel ordre, d'une nouvelle ère
GILOU
3moteurs d'une nouvelle perception
Florence B


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artisan de la conduite du changement


Explanation:
Switch = changement
Worker = artisan

Comme "Conducteur du changement" n'est pas utilisé, je propose "Artisan de la conduite du changement" qui correspond tout à fait au sens de la phrase.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artisans d'un nouvel ordre, d'une nouvelle ère


Explanation:
Guess

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bwana Jojo
15 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moteurs d'une nouvelle perception


Explanation:
juste une idée..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727