KudoZ home » English to French » Other

touchy-feely

French translation: câlin, câline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touchy-feely
French translation:câlin, câline
Entered by: Suzanne Schecter Cote

22:14 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ personality types
English term or phrase: touchy-feely
These people are touchy-feely and sometimes kinky.
Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
câlins / câlines
Explanation:
personne qui aime à être caressée, qui caresse [Petit Robert]

touchy-feely refers to very physical people who like human contact. 'kinky' could be translated by 'coquins / coquines', which would make for a nice alliteration...
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
Merci beucoup, c'est tout à fait cela. J'avais d'ailleurs déjà choisi « coquins » pour la fin de la phrase!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collants
lien
5 +1câlins / câlines
Céline Graciet
4 +1susceptibilité ?Etienne Amblard
5démonstratives
Gayle Wallimann
4s'accrocher
swisstell
4tripouilleur
William Stein
4touchant; excitant; sexy; séduisant; attirant; attractif; impressionnant; attrayantxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collants


Explanation:
on dit: il est collant, elle est collante...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
32 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This would be clinging, or some other similar word. Collant does not necessarily mean that the person seeks physical contact.
9 hrs
  -> collants est un terme tres general, qui exprime un sentiment indefini par rapport a des personnes importunes de differentes facons

agree  Céline Graciet: agree with Gayle
10 hrs
  -> idem

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
susceptibilité ?


Explanation:
Voici deux pistes, mais ces expressions existent également dans un contexte très différent




http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/0761521674/geometrynet...

http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/0761521674/geometrynet...
http://www.uni.ca/lb_dubuc.html

Mais cette perception, erronée à mon avis, que le Canada a de sa propre tolérance se double d'une autre perception, tout aussi erronée, sur les comportements qui accompagneraient cette ouverture.

Et c'est l'image de «gentleness» qui a amené le Canada a vouloir résoudre ses crises internes par l'amour, ce que l'on pourrait appeler le «touchy feely nationalism».

http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/0761521674/geometrynet...
This rollicking, laugh-out-loud book is for expectant dads in search of bottom-line pregnancy information, without all that boring touchy-feely stuff you find in those books written for women. Inside you'll discover helpful—and hilarious—information and insights on such topics as:
The Maternity Wardrobe: "A key part of the maternity wardrobe is maternity underwear—parachute-like undies big enough to fit an NFL defensive lineman."

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani: ou tout simplement "susceptibles"
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripouilleur


Explanation:
or "tripouillateur"
"Dictionaire des mots qui devraient exister"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 23:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tripoteur ou peloteur

Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 23:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici de beaux exemples:

\"Charlie Hebdo\" - Cabu : \"Lefred est un emmerdeur\" - [ Translate this page ]
... secret de l\'instruction ? Cabu (hésitant) : C\'est vrai qu\'on a fait
des tas de dessins contre les curés peloteurs... Mais c\'est ...
presselibre.org/charlie/Articles/lefred2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephen King, Rose Madder, article de Roland Ernould.La ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La voix et l\'image de son père le poursuivent constamment: \"La voix de son père,
ce roi des peloteurs d\'entrejambe (et, lors d\'une mémorable partie de chasse ...
perso.club-internet.fr/rernould/p9rose.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Guy Ferdinande - [ Translate this page ]
... la languette. Grands maux contre gros mots, l\'amusette, c\'est nous tes
peloteurs du dimanche matin, nous allons en paix. Entre vents ...
www.grandnord.free.fr/igloo/guy/guy2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

eau bénite - [ Translate this page ]
Faites fuir les curés peloteurs avec les sous-vêtements CROA. Légers et
pratiques, ils font fuir les superstitieux : impression à forte tenue ;. ...
www.croa-at.com/croammerce/pret-a-porter/sv-f.html - 2k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 05:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would definitely help to have more context to determine the sense of \"touchy-feely\" here, but I think that in the whole range of acceptable meanings:
1) there is always an emphasis on physical contact
2) that physical contact is not at all appreciated by the person touched.
Terms like \"sentimental\" or \"romantic\" lack the first element, and terms like \"sexy\" lack the second.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
disagree that it always implies the second element you list

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel Dessaintes: Tripatouilleur se dit :)
9 mins
  -> That's it, thanks!

neutral  lien: ca se dit particulierement pour un homme
3 hrs
  -> peloteuse, c'est mieux?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: disagree that it always implies the second element you list

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'accrocher


Explanation:
ces gens aiments s'accrocher

in your context. Touchy-feely itself is a kinky type of word ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touchant; excitant; sexy; séduisant; attirant; attractif; impressionnant; attrayant


Explanation:
La même chose que "touchy-feeling".

Exemples:

Branding is the messaging work a company does to encourage consumers to feel a certain way about their product. From touchy-feely character attributes to laundry lists of product features, it's a marketer's job to help you assimilate these ideas.
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/e-business/glossary/bran...

... I thought one of the most touching parts (and I just said it was too touchy feeling and now I'm quoting touchy parts!!, argh Oprah help me!) was when he goes ...
http://www.rateitall.com/ item.asp?i=B19C274D-5048-47BB-85C7-63D40EEEC0B9

I hate the PETA people, because I think ninety percent of their touchy feeling arguements are bullshit... http://www.hill-kleerup.org/blog/mtarchive/001090.html


    Reference: http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/e-business/glossary/bran...
    www.rateitall.com/ item.asp?i=B19C274D-5048-47BB-85C7-63D40EEEC0B9
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
démonstratives


Explanation:
The word kinky gives a sexual color to the sentence. "Ces personnes sont démonstratives et parfois pervers"

Reference:
Robert & Collins Dictionary gives the term "touchy-feely" as "personnes qui aiment le contact physique."
Without the word "kinky", it does not necessarily have anything to do with sexual behavior. However, kinky definitely changes the type of physical contact that these people like...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câlins / câlines


Explanation:
personne qui aime à être caressée, qui caresse [Petit Robert]

touchy-feely refers to very physical people who like human contact. 'kinky' could be translated by 'coquins / coquines', which would make for a nice alliteration...

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Merci beucoup, c'est tout à fait cela. J'avais d'ailleurs déjà choisi « coquins » pour la fin de la phrase!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  Yngve Roennike: has come to mean wimpy in English, overly sensitive
3 days10 hrs
  -> sorry but I disagree, and so do my English buddies; maybe you're talking about US English?