KudoZ home » English to French » Other

operation

French translation: nos activités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our operation
French translation:nos activités
Entered by: William Stein

13:21 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ loisirs
English term or phrase: operation
Thank you for your e-mail addressed to (nom du club) Fishing Club enquiring about the operation.

Ce qui suit est la description des services et activités offerts.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
notre entreprise
Explanation:
This is a US idiom. It's a big operation = it's a big company/business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventures Description - Dinosaur-Us.com
... 3) The SUPER Dinosaur-Us™ Fun Centers: This is a big operation that emphasizes
big attractions for the family, large simulators and theatres.
www.dinosaur-us.com/franchise/operations.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nos activités\" est également possible, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
J'ai pris activités. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4notre entreprise
William Stein
4 +3organisation/organismetrado1999
5nos servicesJocelyne Lefaivre
4merci de votre e-mail demandant des détails sur ce que nous offrons
Céline Graciet
3 +1opération
Clair@Lexeme


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notre entreprise


Explanation:
This is a US idiom. It's a big operation = it's a big company/business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventures Description - Dinosaur-Us.com
... 3) The SUPER Dinosaur-Us™ Fun Centers: This is a big operation that emphasizes
big attractions for the family, large simulators and theatres.
www.dinosaur-us.com/franchise/operations.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nos activités\" est également possible, selon le contexte.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
J'ai pris activités. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

agree  cjohnstone: nos activités, definitely
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: oui, activites
1 day1 hr
  -> C'est facile d être agréable quand on habite près d'une plage comme celle-là!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération


Explanation:
used in much the same way as in English, though it really depends on the exact nature of what is being described

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organisation/organisme


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un club d'après ce que vous donnez. Je parlerais davantage d'organisation plutôt que d'une entreprise. On parle souvent d'organisation sportive.

trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
25 mins

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci de votre e-mail demandant des détails sur ce que nous offrons


Explanation:
hope it helps

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos services


Explanation:
Et « service temporaire » dans le cas du deuxième contexte. J'espère que cela pourra être utile.

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18