KudoZ home » English to French » Other

base

French translation: site, endroit, emplacement


13:25 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: base
1)Our main base is the Pemba Channel Fishing Club, Shimoni.

2)The club provides an excellent base for both the Fisherman and family,

3)The Club can also be used as a base from which to explore some of Kenya’s wildlife reserves
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:site, endroit, emplacement
Explanation:
je jouerais sur ces 3 termes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note site principal
un excellent emplacement
un endroit (un lieu)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notre...(pardon)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'aime l'idée d'employer des termes différents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7site, endroit, emplacement
GILOU
5Implantation
irat56
4 +11 & 2 = base (marine) ; 3 (camp de ) base
Francis MARC
4 +1base
Michel Dessaintes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
ou "plateforme".

Y a-t-il un pêcheur dans la salle ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"base de départ\" pour 3)

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
site, endroit, emplacement


Explanation:
je jouerais sur ces 3 termes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note site principal
un excellent emplacement
un endroit (un lieu)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notre...(pardon)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'aime l'idée d'employer des termes différents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Gabriel Lang
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: Tout à fait
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  michele meenawong
1 day42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 & 2 = base (marine) ; 3 (camp de ) base


Explanation:
toujours base au coeur de l'expression pour ces bases de départ

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: J'opterais pour "camp de base" dans les trois cas.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implantation


Explanation:
Kiff-Kiff le Club Méd'

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427