KudoZ home » English to French » Other

records

French translation: records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:records
French translation:records
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:13 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: records
In fact Pemba Channel is responsible for over 70% of all Kenya Fishing records as well as all African records and is truly a world-class fishing destination.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
record
Explanation:
Au Canada on dit "battre le record"
J'suis pas trop certaine comment on dit en Afrique
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Nancy, merci les gars. J'aimais bien les prises records mais le peu de réf. ds Google m'a refroidie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7record
NancyLynn
5 +1Prises
irat56
4 +1records (de pêche)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
record


Explanation:
Au Canada on dit "battre le record"
J'suis pas trop certaine comment on dit en Afrique

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Merci Nancy, merci les gars. J'aimais bien les prises records mais le peu de réf. ds Google m'a refroidie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Clair@Lexeme
10 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes Nancy, Yes Claudia ;-)
46 mins
  -> Bon!

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre
54 mins
  -> Merci Jocelyne (le nom de ma fille!)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Michel Dessaintes: "recordS" pour le glossaire. Sinon, pour info, en France, Belgique,... on dit également "Battre le(s) record(s)"
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs
  -> merci !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
records (de pêche)


Explanation:
Yahoo! Sports et loisirs>Activités de plein air>Pêche>Prises et ...
Liste des sites, infos. Coin du pêcheur (le) - Photos de pêche et records. ... Poisson
Tigre Goliath (Le) - Records de pêche dans le fleuve Congo. ...
fr.dir.yahoo.com/sports_et_loisirs/activites_de_plein_air/ peche/prises_et_records/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keynia peche en mer
... Le Kenya, c\'est également de superbes réserves animalières ... Très réputé pour la pêche des poissons à rostres, le club détient de nombreux records. ...
www.exterieur-monde.com/monde/acceuilpmke.htm - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le Monde de la Pêche en mer - La Pêche en Mer
... de l\'Afrique du Sud - le Kenya en Afrique ... Pour la pêche au gros, il existe un organisme ... Il est le seul organisme habilité à homologuer les records de prise ...
www.mondexpo.com/peche-mer/peche.htm - 33k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prises


Explanation:
ou "Prises-Records", ça dépend du contexte!
Happy New Year!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: prises records
1 hr
  -> Merci!