KudoZ home » English to French » Other

body-list

French translation: liste d'individus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body-list
French translation:liste d'individus
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

17:33 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: body-list
Real time can be accomplished in a primitive way by looking at who is on line and managing a ‘body list’ of people with whom one frequently works.
Krystrad
liste d'individus
Explanation:
"body" et "people" sont redondants.

Littéralement, il s'agit d'une "liste d'individus (bien identifiés), liste qui contient les personnes (terme général) qui...".
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
cela confirme ce que je pensais, merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liste de personnesBechir Saadaoui
5liste d'individus
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liste d'individus


Explanation:
"body" et "people" sont redondants.

Littéralement, il s'agit d'une "liste d'individus (bien identifiés), liste qui contient les personnes (terme général) qui...".

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
cela confirme ce que je pensais, merci beaucoup !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liste de personnes


Explanation:
individus serait péjoratif,à mon avis

Bechir Saadaoui