KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Fix D to C and tighten with G

French translation: Fixez (montez) D sur/avec C et serrez avec G


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fix D to C and tighten with G
French translation:Fixez (montez) D sur/avec C et serrez avec G
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:04 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Fix D to C and tighten with G
Assembly instruction of patio furniture
Monique L
Fixez (montez) D sur/avec C et serrez avec G
Explanation:
probably the explanations related to a Figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it could be \"fixez & serrez\" or \"fixer & serrer\", depending of the style of the brochure. The use of \"serrez\" makes it closer to the user/more personal.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fixez (montez) D sur/avec C et serrez avec G
Francis MARC
4 +2Fixer D à C et serrer à l'aide de G
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixer D à C et serrer à l'aide de G


Explanation:
-

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
3 days14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixez (montez) D sur/avec C et serrez avec G


Explanation:
probably the explanations related to a Figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it could be \"fixez & serrez\" or \"fixer & serrer\", depending of the style of the brochure. The use of \"serrez\" makes it closer to the user/more personal.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxff: yes,but better than closer more polite.
4 mins

agree  BurakB
1 hr

neutral  GILOU: fixer ok mais pas monter sur
9 hrs