KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sassy

French translation: audacieuse, pleine de caractère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sassy
French translation:audacieuse, pleine de caractère
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:35 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Expression
English term or phrase: sassy
Showcase's sassy sister, Showcase Diva offers chick flicks for fabulous women of all ages.

Vous trouverez l'information sur le site Showcase Diva : http://www.showcase.ca/diva/ Le site n'existe qu'en anglais, donc hormis "sassy" le reste n'est pas traduit.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
pleine de caractère / audacieuse
Explanation:
seulement dans ce contexte précis

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pleine de caractère / audacieuseJH Trads
4 +3effronté(e), insolent(e)
Francis MARC
3 +3culotté
Michael Bastin
4 +2coquette; provocante
NancyLynn
4ou carrément "cochonne"
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culotté


Explanation:
qui n'a pas honte

ou sans gêne

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Suis d'accord avec la traduc, mais moins pour traduire des pubs porno. Bréf...bonne année tout de même.
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Arthur, yu must not have looked at the website, it's not porno at all!
1 hr

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coquette; provocante


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pour le mot coquette dans ce contexte
22 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 days10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effronté(e), insolent(e)


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's Shorter:
sassy
['sWsN] adj US F effronté, insolent


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
17 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
4 hrs

agree  lien: effrontee resume bien le tout: provocante, culottee,audacieuse
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pleine de caractère / audacieuse


Explanation:
seulement dans ce contexte précis

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I took a look at the website, and I totally agree to this suggestion (pleine de caractère) for the context.
22 mins
  -> merci Gayle :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs
  -> merci Louise :-)

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 days9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou carrément "cochonne"


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457