KudoZ home » English to French » Other

once fired up

French translation: une fois parti, (en action, déterminé..)


10:38 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ langage courant
English term or phrase: once fired up
Chichester had yet to make his name at sea and was better-known for his air-borne adventures on board his bi-plane. Hasler’s transatlantic race caught his imagination, however, and once fired up he was a man to be reckoned with.
Merci !
French translation:une fois parti, (en action, déterminé..)
Explanation:
je préfère une fois parti, c'est la façon courante et simple de le dire cf "quand il est parti rien ne peut l'arrêter"
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Merci aussi à "Writeaway" dont la réponse était dans la même veine !

Et merci à tous ceux qui m'ont répondu.
Bonne année à tous !
Sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une fois l'idée en tête
Céline Graciet
4échauffé
Francis MARC
4une fois parti, (en action, déterminé..)
cjohnstone
3une fois lancé
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échauffé


Explanation:
après un peu d'entraînement, une foi que la mèche a été allumée

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une fois l'idée en tête


Explanation:
A different idea from Francis': once he set his mind to do it etc...

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: réponse bien adapée au contexte
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une fois lancé


Explanation:
Perhaps.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une fois parti, (en action, déterminé..)


Explanation:
je préfère une fois parti, c'est la façon courante et simple de le dire cf "quand il est parti rien ne peut l'arrêter"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Merci aussi à "Writeaway" dont la réponse était dans la même veine !

Et merci à tous ceux qui m'ont répondu.
Bonne année à tous !
Sylvie