KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Buggin you is easy because you're buggable & buggin you is all i ever want to do

French translation: t'agaçer, j'aime çà parce qu'avec toi c'est facile et t'agaçer est tout ce que j'ai toujours voulu f


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buggin you is easy because you're buggable & buggin you is all i ever want to do
French translation:t'agaçer, j'aime çà parce qu'avec toi c'est facile et t'agaçer est tout ce que j'ai toujours voulu f
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

22:23 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Buggin you is easy because you're buggable & buggin you is all i ever want to do
dans un mail; y a t'il un jeu de mot ?
Thierry Saint-Pierre
t'agaçer, j'aime çà parce qu'avec toi c'est facile et t'agaçer est tout ce que j'ai toujours voulu f
Explanation:
t'agacer est facile et t'agaçer est tout simplement, ce que j'ai toujours voulu faire.

This is what I get from this
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4énerver
NancyLynn
5 +1"Lovin' you is easy because you're loveable"
William Stein
3 +2chanson de Destiny's ChildRHELLER
4 -1t'agaçer, j'aime çà parce qu'avec toi c'est facile et t'agaçer est tout ce que j'ai toujours voulu f
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
énerver


Explanation:
agacer, impatienter q'un
plutôt une répétition qu'on entendrait dans la musique; pas un vrai jeu de mots

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: just wanted to confirm that it is a song lyric -see below
31 mins
  -> thanks Rita!

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> merci Louise!

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Michel Dessaintes
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Lovin' you is easy because you're loveable"


Explanation:
That's the song. The French is "T'emmerder est facile parce que tu es emmerdable.." au lieu de "T'aimer est facile parce que tu es aimable..

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chanson de Destiny's Child


Explanation:

Destiny's Child
Title: Bugaboo
Album: The Writing's On The Wall

[SPONSOR]

Chorus
You Make Me Wanna Throw My Pager Out The Window
Tell Mci To Cut The Phone Calls
Break My Lease So I Can Move
'cause You A Bug A Boo A Bug A Boo
I Wanna Put Your Number On The Call Block
Have Aol Make My E Mails Stop
'cause You A Bug A Boo
You Buggin What You Buggin Who You Buggin Me
And Don't You See It Ain't Cool


It's Not Hot That You Be Callin' Me
Stressin' Me Pagin' My Beeper
You're Just Non Stop
And It's Not Hot
That You Be Leavin' Me Messages
Every 10 Minutes And Then You Stop By
When I First Met You You Were Cool
But It Was Game You Had Me Fooled
'cause 20 Minutes After I Gave You My Number
You Already Had My Mailbox Full


Bridge
So What You Bought A Pair Of Shoes
What Now I Guess You Think I Owe You
You Don't Have To Call As Much As You Do
I'll Give 'em Back To Be Through With You
And So What My Momma Likes You
What Now I Guess You Think I Will Too
Even If The Pope Said He Likes You Too
I Don't Really Care 'cause You're A Bug A Boo


Chorus W/ad Libs


It's Not Hot That When In Blockin' Your Phone Number
You Call Me From Over Your Best Friends House
And It's Not Hot That I Can't Even Go Out With My Girlfriends
Without You Trackin' Me Down
You Need To Chill Out With That Mess
'cause You Can't Keep Havin' Me Stressed
'cause Everytime My Phone Rings It Seems To Be You
And I'm Prayin' That It Is Someone Else


Bridge
Chorus


When You Call Me On The Phone You're Buggin' Me
When You Follow Me Around You're Buggin' Me
Everything You Do Be Buggin' Me
You Buggin' Me You Buggin' Me
When You Show Up At My Door You Buggin' Me
When You Open Up Your Mouth You Buggin' Me
Everytime I See Your Face You're Buggin' Me
You're Buggin' Me You're Buggin' Me







    Reference: http://www.absolutelyric.com/a/view/Destiny's%20Child/Bugabo...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I just knew it had rhythm! ;0)
3 hrs
  -> thanks nancy

agree  Arthur Borges: There seems indeed a rhythmic association with the email quote. But to answer the asker's question: no, no special pun I can see.
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
t'agaçer, j'aime çà parce qu'avec toi c'est facile et t'agaçer est tout ce que j'ai toujours voulu f


Explanation:
t'agacer est facile et t'agaçer est tout simplement, ce que j'ai toujours voulu faire.

This is what I get from this

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: agacer (pas de cédille)... ça (sans accent). Je frôle le disagree, pour être sincère :-(
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  NancyLynn: moi je vais le faire... trop, c'est trop.
3 hrs
  -> Je respecte votre opinion, Merci!