KudoZ home » English to French » Other

malfeasance

French translation: acte illicite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malfeasance
French translation:acte illicite
Entered by: Paulette Racine Walden

16:29 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: malfeasance
President Bush:
"This economy is pretty darned strong, given the fact that we've been through a recession, and a terrorist attack, a breach of corporate confidence because of some malfeasance, and yet the economy still grows."
CLIVE
acte illicite
Explanation:
In the Guide Anlais - Fran]caid de la Traduction, this is the answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the pluriel \"actes illicites\"
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2détournements (abus) de biens sociaux,,abus de confiance
cjohnstone
4 +1délit/méfait d'action, action délictueuse
Francis MARC
4 +1malfaisance
Thierry LOTTE
5acte illicite
Paulette Racine Walden
2agissement coupable
Florence LOUIS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délit/méfait d'action, action délictueuse


Explanation:
scandale récent de comptes de société audités et falsifiés

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acte illicite


Explanation:
In the Guide Anlais - Fran]caid de la Traduction, this is the answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the pluriel \"actes illicites\"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
RF.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malfaisance


Explanation:
et pourquoi pas malfaisance ? Je sais que c'est un faux amis mais ca colle bien avec le texte....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
48 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agissement coupable


Explanation:
employé pour traduire "malfeasance" de l'Etat

Réf: Lexique Anglais - Français du Conseil de l'Europe

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détournements (abus) de biens sociaux,,abus de confiance


Explanation:
malversations, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour moi, c\'est économique, pas \"moral\" je suis donc contre méfait etc
en fait cela signifie \"désir de nuire\" et comment mieux nuire que sur le plan économique...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 hrs

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs