KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mahaser

French translation: Mahseer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mahaser
French translation:Mahseer
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

20:27 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ fish
English term or phrase: mahaser
fish which can be found in Indai with scientific name "tor putoria"
Rodriguez
Mahseer
Explanation:
http://www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/warm_freshwater/tor_speci...

Encore le même site qui montre une photo et propose les traductions.
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mahseer
Florence LOUIS
4Pour informationCGagnon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mahseer


Explanation:
http://www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/warm_freshwater/tor_speci...

Encore le même site qui montre une photo et propose les traductions.


    Reference: http://www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/warm_freshwater/tor_speci...
Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour information


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: mah·seer Pronunciation Guide
Variant(s): also mah·sir \mäsi()r\; or mah·sur \-_s(r)\; or ma·ha·seer or ma·ha·sir \mhäsi()r\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural mahseer
Etymology: Hindi mahsir, probably from Sanskrit mahat big, great + siras head -- more at CEREBRAL
: a large Indian freshwater cyprinid food and sport fish (Barbus mosal

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129