KudoZ home » English to French » Other

living history

French translation: L'Histoire en chair et en os


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living history
French translation:L'Histoire en chair et en os

00:56 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: living history
At a historic site where staff dress in costume and demonstrate, in first person, the lifestyle of people from the past, this program is called a "living history" program
Roxanne
L'Histoire en chair et en os
Explanation:
Tout en étant d'accord avec Thierry et Louise, je traduirais ça comme ça si j'étais responsable du programme. La majuscule est importante sur Histoire.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
I liked the fact that it seems to be idiomatic, and thus more likely understood by native French speakers. However, a bit of explanation of the idiom would have been interesting!

Thank you very much for all the answers and for your time!
Roxanne Hooker
Parks Canada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Histoire vivante
Louise Dupont
4 +3tranche de vie historique
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1spectacle historique
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2L'Histoire en chair et en osALAIN COTE
4 +2l'histoire vivant
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'histoire vivant


Explanation:
Les traditions et la culture m'attirent beaucoup parce qu'ils sont l'histoire vivant
de la civilisation et peuvent parler beaucoup de choses sur tel ou tel ...


    www.fragmentsdumonde.org/2000/RUB9/ OUZBE058/Lga/Groupe/groupe.html
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: pourquoi pas
2 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: vivante
3 mins
  -> oui, vivante...

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: no es bueno frances desde un punto gramatical
24 mins
  -> desde un punto de vista creo que quieres decir...

agree  CGagnon: histoire VIVANTE (feminino). DIRE (transitivo) en lugar de PARLER (intransitivo).
4 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: La grammaire ;)
5 hrs

disagree  Céline Graciet: problème de grammaire
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Histoire vivante


Explanation:
See links below


    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/collect/collivhe.html
    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/collect/collivhf.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ALAIN COTE
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  lien
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: mais alors c'est la même chose...
5 hrs
  -> vivante et j'ai ajouté des liens

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: ou reconstitution historique ?
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anne-Laure Fauquet
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranche de vie historique


Explanation:
means : " a piece of LIFE history"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
33 mins
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'Histoire en chair et en os


Explanation:
Tout en étant d'accord avec Thierry et Louise, je traduirais ça comme ça si j'étais responsable du programme. La majuscule est importante sur Histoire.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
I liked the fact that it seems to be idiomatic, and thus more likely understood by native French speakers. However, a bit of explanation of the idiom would have been interesting!

Thank you very much for all the answers and for your time!
Roxanne Hooker
Parks Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectacle historique


Explanation:
*spectacle historique* sur la renaissance au temps de françois 1er ...
L'ASSOCIATION ANIMATION RENAISSANCE AMBOISE VOUS PRÉSENTE SON SPECTACLE
SON ET LUMIÈRE AU CHÂTEAU D'AMBOISE. A LA COUR DU ROY ...
www.renaissance-amboise.com/francais/presentation_f/ presentation_du_spectacle_1_f.htm -

index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: Informations sur spectacle à Saint Sever.
Categoría: World > Français > ... > Aquitaine > Landes > Voyages-et-tourisme
www.impi-gipsi.com/1000_ans_d'histoire/

*Spectacle historique* son et lumière près du Mont Saint Michel, ...
Spectacle historique son et lumière près du Mont Saint
Michel, dans la Manche, entre Normandie et Bretagne. ...
www.feeriques.com/

Reconstitution et *spectacle historique* méthodologique.
Reconstitution historique didactique. Photos. Romain, Celte, Gallo-Romain
& germain. Les lances libres. Du I siècle av.JC au V siècle ap.JC. ...
www.chez.com/cluborion/



Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs