KudoZ home » English to French » Other

RCMP 10-Print Unit

French translation: section d'identité judiciaire de la GRC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RCMP 10-print Unit
French translation:section d'identité judiciaire de la GRC
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

08:16 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gendarmerie royale du Canada
English term or phrase: RCMP 10-Print Unit
Domaine : CRIMINOLOGIE - CANADA

Pas de contexte!
xxxxxxMLemaire
section d'identité judiciaire
Explanation:
J'ai téléphoné à la GRC ici à Cornwall, en plus de la police provinciale (OPP) et les personnes à qui j'ai parlé ne reconnaissent pas l'exprtession que vous avez fournie mais si c'est our les empreintes tout le monde est d'accord avec le titre mentionné ci-dessus
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci

RCMP non traduit?

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unité ??
Louise Dupont
4 +1section d'identité judiciaire
NancyLynn
4District 10 RCMP - Unité/terminal d'impression
Francis MARC
1 +2empreintes(?)cheungmo
1Unité d'impression...CGagnon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District 10 RCMP - Unité/terminal d'impression


Explanation:


News Release - Communiqué - 2002-10-24
... District 10 RCMP would like to advise merchants that the following stolen company cheques could be in circulation: Company: Government of Canada cheques issued ...
www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/nb/news/Oct2402_143624.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RCMP : gendamerie/police montée royale du Canada
Domaine(s)
  – Federal Government
Bodies (Canadian)
  – Police
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes fédéraux
(gouvernement canadien)
  – Police
Domaine(s)
  – Organismos federales
(canadienses)
  – Policía
Royal Canadian
Mounted Police
Source CORRECT

  RCMP Source
CORRECT, CANADA

Royal North West
Mounted Police
Source ANCIEN NOM,
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
CANADA

  R.N.W.M.P.
Source ANCIEN NOM,
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
CANADA

North West
Mounted Police
Source ANCIEN NOM,
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
CANADA

  N.W.M.P. Source
ANCIEN NOM, CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, CANADA

Gendarmerie royale du Canada
  GRC

Royale gendarmerie à cheval du Nord-Ouest

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est en anglais dans ton exemple District 10 RCMP
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empreintes(?)


Explanation:
Est-il possible que les "prints" soient des empreintes digitales?

Un "RCMP 10-print unit" serait une carte d'empreintes digitales pour une personne (dix doigts, donc dix empreintes)? Ou quelque chose du genre (une unité de mémoire, de base de données, de...)?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: je me suis aussi posé la question
39 mins

agree  NancyLynn: ouais, ça a de l'allure
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unité d'impression...


Explanation:
À défaut de contexte, on pourrait aussi penser à "Unité d'impression 10 de la GRC". Pure guessing.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unité ??


Explanation:
J'ai cherché sur le site de la GRC et je n'ai rien trouvé ni en anglais, ni en français. D'après le texte qui suit c'est un groupe de personnes qui gère la prise d'empreintes digitales et les répertorie.....
3. Ten Print Unit
The Seattle and King County Ten Print Units enter fingerprint cards taken by the Jail Identification Unit and other law enforcement agencies into the King County Regional AFIS database and search them against the existing prints in the system. If a Ten Print staff person finds that the fingerprints are in the database under a different name, he or she notifies the jail and/or other law enforcement agencies. These units also run new prints against the unsolved latent print database (described in the next section), in hopes of solving old crimes. Finally, these units submit the cards with any charge information to Washington State Patrol and the FBI to establish criminal history on each arrestee. Prints taken at the King County Jail are processed on average in less than five hours.



    Reference: http://www.metrokc.gov/exec/afis/levyoptionsreport.doc
    Reference: http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/help/a-to-z.htm#P
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
43 mins

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section d'identité judiciaire


Explanation:
J'ai téléphoné à la GRC ici à Cornwall, en plus de la police provinciale (OPP) et les personnes à qui j'ai parlé ne reconnaissent pas l'exprtession que vous avez fournie mais si c'est our les empreintes tout le monde est d'accord avec le titre mentionné ci-dessus

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Merci

RCMP non traduit?

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins
  -> merci Gilles! It's nice to be connected :-)